Sign in to atelier munro

Don't have an account yet?
Are you a retail partner looking to log in? Find our retail partner site here.

Create Account

Already have an account? Sign in here

Forgot Password

Please click on Sign in here to access your account.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy Statement of the website www.ateliermunro.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and relates to your relationship with us (as a customer, supplier, applicant, etc.) in general. This statement applies to all personal data that Munro Tailoring B.V. (located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands; hereinafter “Munro”) and Selfmade Group B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”), processes of its website visitors (hereinafter referred to as “you” and “your data”) via the Website, and of other third parties (its customers, suppliers, etc.) via its business systems.

 

This statement will explain how we will use the data that we collect via the Website and which rights you have with respect to your personal data. This statement also explains how we will use the data that we process in our business systems.

 

This document contains the following information:

 

  1. How and for what purposes we process personal data
  2. On what grounds we process personal data
  3. How we might share personal data
  4. How we secure personal data
  5. When we will remove personal data (retention periods)
  6. Your rights
  7. Modifications
  8. Contact us

 

1. How and for what purposes we process personal data

 

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. Such information could include a name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or the IP-address of your computer.

 

We process your data for the purposes set out herein. Information on how we collect personal data through cookies is set out in the Cookies Policy Page that can be found here.

 

Munro stores relevant information about Website hits, visitors, and its business partners in different systems, to be able to service you in the best way we can. Some information is used to be able to contact you or to enable us to provide you with adequate information. We record the data that you enter when you place an order on our Website, create an account or contact our customer service. We automatically record data when you surf on our Website, open a newsletter or communicate with us via social media. We also receive data about you from Munro group companies, social media networks and our partners, e.g. Suit Supply.

 

We will now explain what types of information we store and use and for what purposes.

 

For the supply of our services and for maintaining contact with you

 

In order to be able to make an appointment with one of our tailors or to login to your personal Munro account, where you can obtain personalized services, such as order history and personal measurements, we need your username (e-mail address), password, surname, last name, address and telephone number.

 

If you are one of our customers or suppliers, we need to be able to contact you, e.g. in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and process any order you have submitted to us. For these purposes we administer your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, clothing sizes, gender, date of birth, and, if applicable, your bank account details and/or credit card details.

 

For direct marketing based on your preferences and behaviour

 

We use your data to send you newsletters, offers or other promotional messages. We do this via e-mail and other digital channels, e.g. apps and social media.

 

When you visit our website, we register, inter alia, your IP address, type of browser and web browsing behaviour. We also collect this information via cookies, scripts, pixel tags and similar technologies. See our Cookie Policy for more information. If you receive a newsletter from us then we register when you open this newsletter or when you click on a link.

 

Data we collect when you use our website or read our newsletter

If you receive our newsletters, we may use your online clicking behaviour to personalize our newsletter and Website for you, for which you are explicitly requested to provide your consent in advance (‘opt in’). We are then allowed to process these data based on your consent. You are at any time allowed to withdraw your consent for receiving our newsletter.

 

If you receive our newsletters, we may use your online clicking behaviour to personalize our newsletter and Website for you, for which you are explicitly requested to provide your consent in advance (‘opt in’). We are then allowed to process these data based on your consent. You are at any time allowed to withdraw your consent for receiving our newsletter.

 

For direct marketing based on your preferences and behaviour we use your data to send you newsletters, offers or other promotional messages. We do this via email and other digital channels, e.g. apps and social media. To adapt these messages to your preferences and behaviour we analyse and combine your data. We use automatic tools for this that analyse your data saved in our data management platform. We do not only analyse and combine the data that you entered but also data that we collect via cookies, scripts, pixel tags and similar technologies (see our Cookie Policy Page for more information), social media and when you contact our customer service. In our emails, we may include personalized offers from Munro relating to our services and products. We tailor these offers to your interests. We use Custom Audiences of Facebook, and other networks to show you advertisements of Munro when the said network or an affiliated website is visited. To this end we may send your email address or other identifying data to (for instance) Facebook in order that it can check if you have a Facebook account. To determine our audience we may use your order history. If you do not want your email address to be used for Custom Audiences then contact our customer service. See the website of your social network for more information about Custom Audiences. You may also have provided consent for receiving personalized ads on your Facebook timeline or other social media via our Cookie Policy. See our Cookie Policy on how you can withdraw your consent. We process your personal data as described in this paragraph for our legitimate interest and the interests of third parties in order to provide you with relevant updates and offers. You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters, offers or other promotional messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by adjusting your newsletter preferences in your account or by contacting our customer service. When you unsubscribe, you will still receive our service emails (such as your order confirmation). You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes anytime.

For our administration and for compliance with legislation and regulations

 

We use your personal data for internal administration purposes, such as record keeping and to comply with our legal and fiscal obligations

 

For recruitment and selection

We only uses applicants' personal data for recruitment and selection purposes. Unless required by law, Munro will not provide these data to other persons or bodies, not belonging to Munro, without the applicant's prior consent. Applicants' data will be deleted no later than four weeks after the application procedure has ended, unless the personal data are retained, with the applicant's consent, for one year after the end of the application procedure with a view to possible future vacancies.

 

For improvement of our services

We research trends with regard to the manner that visitor and customers use our services, Website and social media. We do this to gain insight into the behaviour and the preferences of our visitors in order that we can this improve our services, the content our Website and our customer service.We also use the insight to develop new services. Munro uses “cookie” technology, and other similar technologies, to collect Website usage data. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

2. On what grounds we process personal data

 

The processing of personal data by Munro is based on a legal basis as set out in the AVG. We are only allowed to process personal data in specific circumstances:

 

  • With your explicit consent;
  • Where there is a contractual obligation;
  • To meet a legal obligation under EU or national legislation;
  • For our organisation’s legitimate interests, but only after having checked that the fundamental rights and freedoms of you as an individual whose data we are processing are not seriously impacted.

 

3. How we might share personal data

 

We may share your data with our group entities in and outside the European Economic Area.

 

We may share your data with third parties that provide tailoring, database-, server-, maintenance-, security-, payment, marketing-, IT- or other similar services to us, (hereinafter referred to as ‘data processors’). If we provide access to your data, we will enter into a ‘data processor agreement’ that requires the third parties (amongst other terms) to keep your data confidential and instructs these parties to process the data only on our behalf. Some of these third parties are established abroad and we have concluded controller-to-processor EU Model Clauses with data processors outside the European Economic Area in order to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

 

Furthermore, we may disclose your data if such disclosure is required by law, or is in response to a legal request.

 

4. How we secure personal data

 

We implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other forms of unlawful processing. Also, we require our data processors to implement such appropriate technical and organizational measures.

 

5. When we will remove personal data (retention periods)

 

Your data will be stored no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is collected unless otherwise required by law. For example, if you delete your account or opt-out from communications, we will delete the data, unless this data is required for another purpose set out in this policy or if we are required by law to retain the data.

 

With respect to the specific retention periods of cookies, please check the list of cookies under paragraph one.

 

6. Your rights

 

You may contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement, if you wish:

 

  • to know whether or not we process your personal data and access your data;
  • to rectify your data in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness;
  • to erase your data; erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the GDPR.
  • to restrict the processing of your data, meaning we suspend the processing of your personal data, when circumstances give rise;
  • to object against the processing of your data when processed based on the ground of “legitimate interests”; and/or
  • us to transmit your data to another organization. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other organization.

 

At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. You can always exercise this right by revoking your previously given consent by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purpose.

 

We may request provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will provide information on the actions taken without undue delay and we will respect the applicable legal time frames in this respect.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” at any time, if you are of the opinion.

 

7. Modifications

 

Our privacy statement is updated from time to time. The most recent version will be available at www.ateliermunro.comand at request. .

 

8. Contact us

 

If you have any questions or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us at service@atelier-munro.com